Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

personal injury

Starting an adult softball game, in right field, left-fielder throws high fly ball across diamond at me in right field without any warning or expectation (since game is about to start) as I am gazing at out at the right field fence scoreboard/timer, hits me on top of head, bloody, sent by nurse in audience to ER, get 3 staples, then removal one week later. Total provider (NP and hospital) charges = $866, my out of pocket expense = $567. What is thrower's responsibility for payment?

Asked on 8/20/08, 1:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: personal injury

Is there a relase of liability that you signed when joining the league? If so, maybe none. If not, maybe.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/08, 1:29 pm
C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: personal injury

If this accident happened during a league activity, then the league probably has insurance to cover your medical expenses. Ask around. If you have homeowners insurance, then there may be medical coverage on that policy. I don't think the thrower will have any personal liability, since what he did could be construed as generally in the scope of your assumption of risk in playing softball. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/08, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana