Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Slip and Fall Injury

my mother fell in a resturant she sustained head,neck,back,shoulder,hip,arm,and loss of memory and was unconscience for 10 minintes.her xrays came back negative she was observed for 24 hrs but we had to take her back to the hospital 2 days later where she was diognosed with post concussion syndrom.the resturant had earlier moped up a greasy substance but they did't get it all mother is still having headaches,vomiting.dizziness,insomia,slurred speech, memory loss the accident was on 3/18/01.we have an appointment to see a neurologist.should we cosult a attorney.what do we need to do now?

Asked on 3/24/01, 9:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Slip and Fall Injury

The statute of limitations on this kind of case, assuming the parties involved are regular, non-governmental businesses, could be as long as two years, if the incident happened in Indiana. (In some situations the limitation of action is very much shorter, only a few months) But you should confer with an attorney as soon as possible. If the restuarant is on notice of your mother's injury, they probably notified their insurance carrier, whose claims adjusters will be sneaking around asking you and others, including your mother, to make statements which they hope they can use against you, should you decide to sue them. "Slip and fall" cases are difficult to prove, and the sooner your attorney is able to gather witness statements and documentation about the greasy spot, the better for your mother's case. If you want to discuss the matter with me, return an email message, and I can provide you with an 800 number to call.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/01, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana