Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Should I sue boss?

I started a job several weeks ago detailing autos at a shop.I worked for a week of 60 to 70 hours and only made $180.I went to the Labor Dept. to get answers. They wanted to start an investigation but I wanted to try to resolve this.I continued to work at this shop and asked the boss to get more money of at least minimum wage. The boss picked up a ball bat and told me to get out.I did not return to work but did have a day's pay due me.I returned to the shop to pick up my check for the day's pay.In the office were several people, including the boss.The doors were shut and I feared what was going to happen.I tried to run out of the office but was tackled by 2 others and the boss hit me on the right eye.I was kicked and bruised and a worker came in and helped me to get out.I called the police. They came and the reports show what happened including the pictures. The boss or others were not arrested (at my request) but I have a case # and went to the Prosecutors office and filed charges.They told me to go to small claims court for damages.I did go to the hospital and got medicine for the pain.What questions should I ask an attorney when I meet with one? What kind of case would I file and what damages or settlement should I seek?

Asked on 6/16/04, 10:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mary J. Hoeller, R.N., J.D. Attorney At Law

Re: Should I sue boss?

Those are the questions y ou n eed to ask an attorney. Bear in mind that any recovery would come from the boss and he may not be able to pay or will make your life difficult while doing it. I'm surprised you do not want to pursue the criminal side of it. Mary

Read more
Answered on 6/17/04, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana