Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Trampoline Liability

If a person gets hurt on my trampoline while on it without my permission I am liable? For example if a neighbor child decides to go in my backyard when I am not home and jump on the trampoline and gets injured am I responsible?

Asked on 6/14/07, 6:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Trampoline Liability

Yes, you can be responsible, depending on all the circumstances. Be sure your insurance is paid up!

Read more
Answered on 6/14/07, 7:51 pm
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: Trampoline Liability

Depends. Your homeowner's insurance should pick it up, but I can assure you that Plaintiff's lawyer will no doubt look at the precautions you took to keep kids off. It is, after all, a very attractive item to a kid. Liability here is a "probable." Not a certainty, but more than likely, you'd best be contacting your insurance company.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/07, 9:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana