Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

My daughters 18 yearold boyfriend moved out of his house. He was buying a car from his employer. This is someone that is good friends with his parents. When everything happened his dad called his boss and got him fired. Teh car is in the boys name with his boss listed second. Ther is no one listed as lien holder. The boy has paid probably 5-6 thousand dollars but the bosss says he repoed it. Whose car is it? oh and the entered into this contract while the boy was 16 and all money made was under the table

Asked on 4/15/10, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

"Teh car is in the boys name with his boss listed second" - This doesn't mean anything. Are they co-owners? Does the "boss" have rights of survivorship? Have the boy show the title to an attorney and if he is the owner, he can discuss his remedies.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/10, 5:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana