Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

If I, being a licensed real estate broker working under another real estate broker, publish a book about real estate practices, do I have to list the brokerage I work for in or on the book?

Asked on 9/30/16, 7:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

No, you do not. Now, if you have some sort of employment agreement you signed with your employer stating that if you ever write a book, you have to state their name in the book, well, perhaps, but even then, it's highly improbable. If you have that kind of scenario (which would be extremely rare), then see a lawyer. If you have an agreement with your employer that somehow grants them the exclusive rights to anything you might write/create during your tenure with them, while they may have an argument you should have mentioned their name, unless the agreement says you had to mention their name in the writing, then you do not have to list/name them. Hope that helps. And, from one writer to another, good luck on your book!

Read more
Answered on 9/30/16, 8:19 am
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen


Read more
Answered on 9/30/16, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana