Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

We have been living in this house a year last November and having our basement flooded twice. I'm the disclosure vote he decided any water issues. We also have our garage has also flooded. Do we have any claims against the previous owner?.

Asked on 3/03/19, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

It’s difficult to say because you haven’t provided us with much information. You should gather your closing documents, your offer to purchase, your home inspection and have a real estate attorney review them. How long ago you bought the home and what the documents provide will give you an answer.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/19, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana