Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

My mortage holder informed me that I qualified for a H.U.D program untill I find work,A few days later they said I didnt qualifie they claimed I left the property which I did not,turns out there is a typo in there paperwork they inspected the wrong house,after a dozen calls and faxing utilitie bills,they now claim I have two properties andthey can prove I dont live there Question what to do next ? Amused and confused in farmersburg

Do you think tere really this inept or just trieng to pull a fast one

Asked on 8/14/09, 11:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

To answer your last question: yes, they really are this inept. As to resolving your problem: a lawyer's letter would probably make the mortgage holder behave. But I suggest contacting your United States Congressional representative. Believe it or not, these men and women -- even the Republicans -- enjoy helping their constituents resolve problems with the federal bureaucracy. Or you could do what your Congressman's staffer would do, contact the head of the department of the institution you are dealing with, provide a clear written statement of the facts and the confusion, and ask for help. But I hope you give this over to your congressman. He will be glad you did. Or spend a few hundred bucks on a friendly lawyer; he would be glad, too. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/09, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana