Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

I moved into a house in Sept first 2016, had to leave for a few day came back and my landlord had removed my belongings and re rented out the house. He had at no point called me. Can he do that

Asked on 9/25/16, 4:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Probably not, but you need to look at your lease first or have an attorney do so.,

Read more
Answered on 9/26/16, 8:03 am
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

He should have gone through proper eviction proceedings. But it's not worth fighting about.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/16, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana