Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

There is a property that is co-owned by brothers and sisters as a result of inheritance. Three want to sell and 1 does not. Does it have to be unanimous or does majority rule?

Asked on 4/18/10, 7:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

It is not even majority rule. If any one of the owners wishes to sell, they can file a partition action which would force a sale.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/10, 7:29 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

If you cannot agree, one party can force a sale by filing a suit for partition-a pretty expensive process. Perhaps the other parties can purchase the one's share for the sake of family harmony and in order to save some dollars..

Read more
Answered on 4/23/10, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana