Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

real estate purchase contract

Is standing water under the house a condition of the property for a purchaser to back out if sump pump works, tiles take water from gutters to street, and all he asked for was a termite inspection. Purchaser saw water before he made offer, said he is a general contractor and could fix the grade. Seller agrees to deliver heating, cooling, plumbing, and electrical systems and any built in appliances in operable condition at the time of closing. Cash sale. Purchaser didn't want a home inspection. Can he make me pay to fix. Is this considered a major defect with an individual repair cost in excess of $500. Pest company said they could fix for about $3800. Pest company went beyond termite inspection only.

Asked on 6/18/09, 1:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: real estate purchase contract

Thank you for your inquiry. However, you have way too many questions for a single submission. You need to see an attorney in person to review the contract and inspection. This shouldn't be terribly expensive. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/09, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana