Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

I recently purchased a home in Indiana. There was no disclosure document because it was and estate sale. I did have a home inspection. A week after moving in the guy installing cable told me "your crawl space is flooded with water" They did enough work to hide the fact that there's water coming in but now the sellers want to hide behind non disclosure. Do I have a case?

Asked on 5/28/19, 4:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

The lack of a disclosure document does not necessarily preclude you from bringing an action. This may involve breach of implied warranties of habitability. You will definitely need to consult with an attorney to pursue your remedies. You may also possibly have recourse against your home inspector.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/19, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana