Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

Is the statement "and all other easements of record" on a real estate deed considered legally sufficient notification for any easements not specifically listed on the deed?

Asked on 2/28/12, 7:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Usually it is. However, easements of record are usually limited to those on file. There are some specialty easements which can be granted by statute or ordinance or some that were not recorded, which might not be covered under that language. A title search should show all categories of easements.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/12, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana