Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

Is it unethical for a real estate agent to buy your house in auction after failing to sell it for you in short sale?

Asked on 3/03/12, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

If the listing agreement between yourself and the agent has expired, he is free to purchase the property on his own. There are questions about the propriety, which you can address with the state agency which licenses and governs realtors.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/12, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana