Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Indiana

Is a will a legal document?

Owner of house says in will that upon sale of house after his death that half of proceeds should go to his children.

Person dies and his widow sells house without telling children.

What recourse is there ?

Asked on 7/17/20, 6:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

The answer depends on whether the Owner had placed his widow on the deed and exactly what the wording was. The deed may trump the will. If she was not placed on the deed,

at a minimum be a claim for half of the proceeds.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/20, 6:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Indiana