Legal Question in Securities Law in Indiana

Security Class Action


I wanna know, whether we have option of getting information about the Class Action pertaining to Securities/Stock on you site. I am interested in getting some basic info like-

How to file the returns?

Can the returns be filed online?

What is the content/infrmation required?

What is the eligiblility to participation in Class Action for Securities?


Asked on 5/14/03, 4:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Paradise Law Offices of Michael S. Paradise

Re: Security Class Action

Your question is too general in nature to adequately respond to. If you lost money as a result of having an account with one of the brokerage firms who recently settled with the government, then you may have a direct claim against the brokerage firm. One would need more specific facts to help you.


Michael S. Paradise

Read more
Answered on 5/16/03, 4:59 pm
Mark Tepper Mark A. Tepper P.A.

Re: Security Class Action

The following link will take you to an excellent resource in connection with class actions. It is run by Stanford University.

Another way to search to see who has filed class actions is to type in the name of the security and then "class action" and you will be directed to the websites of those class action firms. We represent the individual investor. If you lost large sums of money you should consider a private claim. If you lost less than $100,000, the class action route is best for you. We hope this has helped you.

Barbara Clair at Mark A. Tepper PA

Read more
Answered on 5/14/03, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in Indiana