Legal Question in Social Security Law in Indiana

Social Security and Jail

Do social securtiy benefits stop when a person is put in jail?

Asked on 3/21/06, 1:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Social Security and Jail

Social Security benefits payable to the prisoner are generally suspended during times of incarceration. Payments to eligible dependents generally continue during the time of imprisonment. See:

Read more
Answered on 3/21/06, 1:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Indiana