Legal Question in Tax Law in Indiana

This is for a friend of mine who doesn\'t have an e-mail. Her name is Valerie and she collected unemployment in 2006-2007. Now this was only for 4 wks. She just received a letter indicating she did not report all her income from unemployment. It looks like someone got a hold of her unemployment card and collected more $ a few months after she had stopped it. However, the people did leave some $ on the card. Now how can she go about proving it wasn\'t her who collected that $ since she was back at work? Now she\'s worked for the same company for the past 14 years, so I\'m not sure how her company paid unemployment when they knew she was back at work. Basically, IRS is trying to collect the $ she did not claim for unemployment plus the $ she was supposivelyt given during the time she worked. Please help!!

Asked on 7/29/09, 7:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Obviously, you don't have or haven't provided all the facts. The notice your friend received from the IRS contained contact information. She should make arrangements to confer with the IRS agent, explain what happened, and cooperate with the IRS to prosecute the fraudsters involved. As long as she is cooperating, the IRS will probably defer action against your friend. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/09, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Indiana