Legal Question in Tax Law in Indiana

Sales Tax

Who is exempt from state sales tax?

Asked on 7/23/01, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mary Ann Wunder Wunder & Wunder

Re: Sales Tax

Statutorily, there is a category of good sold that would not bear the tax burden, as well as a class of buyers that do not pay. To prove you belong to the class, you must apply to the Department of Revenue and show that you are not the ultimate consumer - that is you are buying raw materials for resale. Manufacturers, wholesalers are usually able to get sales tax exemption certificates. I believe charitable organizations may also qualify. It is best to call the Department of Revneue to check.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/01, 7:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Indiana