Legal Question in Tax Law in Indiana

tax fraud

I recently found a job offer in the local paper and the job position was Trade marketing, account management, and payroll.

Now the job consisted of receiving money orders from USA clients and going to my bank and cashing money orders from $2,000 to $5,000 and taking 7% of th emoney for my pay and than western union the rest to the person thst I was told you via emai. Now this is all I am suppose to do for this ad in the paper. Now is this legal in the USA and how much does the amount have to be before I have to pay taxes and does this type of job sound likea fraud or what??? Any information you may beed tell me and I can send you any info that I have from the job posting. I was also contacted by the person who is based out of the USA and lived in the UK.

Thank you,


Asked on 11/14/06, 7:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)

Re: tax fraud

THIS IS A SCAM!!!! DO NOT GET INVOLVED!!! The money orders and cashiers checks will be fakes. Initially, the bank will credit your account. You will then transfer the money. THEN, the cashiers checks and money orders will prove to be fakes and your account will be charged back.

I have other such scams listed on my website

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

Read more
Answered on 11/14/06, 9:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Indiana