Legal Question in Tax Law in Indiana

tax lein

I owe federal income taxes from approximately 20 yrs ago and there is a lien against me in Florida. when my stepmother dies and my portion of my Father's estate is settled will it be taken from me to help satisfy the tax debt

Asked on 11/15/05, 3:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Klitzner Steven N. Klitzner, P.A.

Re: tax lein

The real question is what can you legally do to prevent the IRS from taking your inheritance. The first of many options is to determine if the Statute of Limitations has run on this debt. You can call me at 18002191118 for a free telephone or in person consultation.

Steve Klitzner

North Miami Beach

Read more
Answered on 11/15/05, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Indiana