Legal Question in Tax Law in Indiana

Tax Return Confidentiality

Can the IRS be required to provide copies of individual tax returns during a divorce hearing?

Asked on 7/29/02, 6:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mary Ann Wunder Wunder & Wunder

Re: Tax Return Confidentiality

Either party to a joint return may request the IRS provide him or her with a copy of the return previously filed. A subpoena may be issued for a return filed by another person (or an individual return) coupled with a Request for Production and payment of the costs. The IRS does not like to release a return to you that you were not a party to and it is a very time consuming way to get ahold of a return. They do not respond to inquiries very quickly.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/02, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Indiana