Legal Question in Tax Law in Indiana

Tax Statement and Tax Evasion

I have recently been introduced to a product offered by a company called HTS known as the tax statement. They claim that filing a tax statement can eliminate the need to pay income taxes. Are you familiar with the tax statement and have there been any cases involving judgments against people who have filed one?

Asked on 4/09/01, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mary Ann Wunder Wunder & Wunder

Re: Tax Statement and Tax Evasion

I have not run across HTS or its tax statement. However, unless you have legitimate deductions against your income or credits equal to your tax due, there is no way to avoid paying income taxes on your earnings. If it sounds too good to be true, then avoid it.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/01, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Indiana