Legal Question in Tax Law in Indiana

taz levey

After the government has seized a property for a tax auction, who is responsible for the remainder of the morgage loan?

Asked on 11/28/07, 8:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Cappuccio Ronald J. Cappuccio, J.D., LL.M.(Tax)

Re: taz levey

Normally, a Federal Tax Lien is like any other judgment. Presuming the mortgage was recorded prior to the tax lien, the person buying the property would take the property subject to the mortgage. The Mortgage company could also sue any of the note signers.

Because this is such an extremely fact sensitive matter, you should immediately speak with a local tax attorney.

I hope this helps!

Ron Cappuccio

Read more
Answered on 11/28/07, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Indiana