Legal Question in Traffic Law in Indiana

Can I differ a ticket over 30 mph over the speeding limit?

Asked on 10/18/16, 4:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Seiter Cate, Terry, and Gookins, LLC

It depends on the county and the prosecutor's policy in that county. Even if the policy is generally "no", sometimes an attorney can offer training classes or community service as a way to earn a deferral. Without knowing the county, I cannot give you a definitive answer.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/16, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Indiana