Legal Question in Traffic Law in Indiana

My permit is suspended, I was driving and got stopped, I got a ticket for permit violation but the cop never told me why I was stopped nor did he cite it. Can they persecute me for driving with suspended permit if there wasn't a reason for being stopped?

Asked on 12/22/16, 12:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Seiter Cate, Terry, and Gookins, LLC

The short answer is "depends". The officer has to have reasonable suspicion to believe you are committing an offense to stop you. However, it is enough if the officer runs your license plate and determines that the driver associated with that vehicle is suspended. If you would like to discuss the details about your case in further depth, please feel free to reach out to me at (317) 564-0016.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/16, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Indiana