Legal Question in Traffic Law in Indiana

I received a ticket leaving the Love's truckstop in Richmond, Indiana for failure to yield to

oncoming traffic. I did not see a car approaching. I did not see a semi approaching. Officer said vehicle had to slam on his breaks in back of me. He said it passed me when he pulled me over.

I never saw a vehicle. There is no traffic light, yield sign, or warning to other vehicles to slow down for

slow moving trucks. Highway speed on the two lane approaching the truckstop going towards I 70 is 55 mph. I cannot accurately time or always see approaching . Officer said that he was writing tickets

because of a fatality the day before.

The attorney that I contacted was once an assistant prosecutor for Richmond, Indiana. He moved my

court date from February 28 to March 1. He justified his fee that way. He immediately told me that it

was a waste of time to fight the ticket. I would have to go to court twice, and the prosecutor would probably not plea bargain anyway, and it would cost me more money. Can you help?

Asked on 2/14/11, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

I am not sure what you want help with. If the officer saw what happened, it is your word against his and unless there was an impossibility that you can objectively prove ( i.e.; an obstruction that would have prevented the officer's view, you will have a difficult time in court.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/11, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Indiana