Legal Question in Traffic Law in Indiana

I recently had a wreck and issued 3 tickets,2complaint and summons and theninformation and summons...I received these in the mail,but no fine or price on them,can I call the clerks office and see what they cost and pay or do I have to go to the court date??

Asked on 4/24/13, 2:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

"Tickets" are infractions. They are punishable by fine, ONLY. The "Information and Summons" alerts you you are charged with one or more crimes which carry potential jail time. Do NOT pay anything! Hire a criminal defense attorney immediately. If you do not hire an attorney and do not appear in court, a warrant will issue for your arrest.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 5:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Indiana