Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

..I am a beneficiary of my recently deceased grandmothers will and early this year was mailed a portion of the will regarding an inheritance, however i have been on non-speaking terms with the family members for some years now... I found the probate case file online and called the attorney simply leaving a message for any new information or the proceedings and a time table of the allocation of the said benefits.( FYI the will and estate is in allen county indiana and I live in Florida, and as for the actually assets, with will states 10000 dollars bequeathed to me but the lawyer said they needed to seel the properties before it could be disbursed)...... the lawyer returned my call and left a message saying they were waiting to sel some assets b4 the monies could be given out - a few months later i left a message for him again asking updates, again he left me a voice mail with no new information (he - the lawyer - NEVER mentioned any fees or costs or liability financially or otherwise to me at any time).... still my mother texted me BOTH times and said each time i try and contact the attorney i would be billed and liable for charges for his services due to my phone calls and his voicemail replies??? is this legally possible, and if not what can i do to get accurate information on this issue going forward? and is there legal action i can take if my mother is lying about this - a legal attorney client matter??

Asked on 10/14/16, 5:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

The lawyer may be correct in that the estate needs to sell property in order to fund the cash bequests. But you are entitled to be kept up to date by the estate. However, the estate attorney has the right to be compensated for his time and so every time you contact him, there is a charge. Maybe it would be cheaper to make amends and get back on speaking terms with your family.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/16, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana