Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

what happens to a contract for deed when the seller dies?

who does the property go to buyers or heirs?(buyers are not heirs)

can the personal representative,heirs refuse performance,renewal of the contract?

contract wasnt recorded prior to sellers death..someone recorded the contract 5 mos.after seller died,claims was forever barred in the estate at the time.

personal representative didnt record the contract..someone else did,without permission to do so.

what can the personal representative do in order to protect the estate,heirs interests?

Asked on 10/02/12, 7:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

You need to sit down with an attorney to deal with the estate issues. No one is a personal representative until a court has apointeed them to be one; naming in the will is not enough by itself. The estate's attorney can then read the contract and answer these questions.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/12, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana