Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

What is the difference between he excuter of the estate and the trustee

Asked on 10/31/12, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

An executor is the person who administers a probate estate where a will has been filed in court. A trustee administers a trust, which doesn't have to be filed in court, and which may go into effect without someone's death.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/12, 3:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana