Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana


My mother deeded her home to me 7 years ago. The home was cpmpletely paid for. She has passed away now. Do I owe any tax?

Asked on 10/08/08, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: estate

You probably owe no inheritance or estate taxes on this transaction, but this depends on a large number of assumed facts. So you should take your question to a local attorney experienced in Indiana probate law. Be sure to bring all the facts about home value at the time of your mother's death and time of the transfer. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/08, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana