Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

My father has passed away in 12/2009 I have been appointed the exector of his trust/will. I am spending a min. of 20 hours a week on the handling of the 20 plus properties they are all rental. My question is should I be charging my two sisters a hourly wage for my hours? If so what is a average rate. thanx, D

Asked on 2/18/10, 6:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

You are entitled to compensation from the estate, not from your sisters or other beneficiaries of your father's estate. Confer with the attorney who is representing the estate in probate court for details about how to make your claim. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/10, 7:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana