Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

Me and my father share a Morgage on my home he doesn’t live with me and doesn’t have any equity in the home. If he passes away does my brother have any claim to my home?

Asked on 3/10/23, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

The real question here is not the mortgage, but the deed. If the deed is only in your name, then the house does not belong to anyone but you regardless of the name or names on the mortgage. If your father's name IS on the deed, then his share would pass according to your father's will or may kept by you, depending on the wording of the deed.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/23, 11:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana