Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

indiana can a nursing home take my siblings share of my wealth if i die in a nusing home

and if i send them some of their inheritance early how much is max i can send and can a nursing home go back 5 years to get it from them

Asked on 4/13/17, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Your first question doesn't make sense. You have to pay for the nursing home. Once you die, if there is anything left, your kinfolk can have it. If you give away your money in the five year period preceding applying for Medicaid, you can be denied coverage. The nursing home doesn't have anything to do with it. But Medicaid does. Medicaid is for people who don't have any money left. It would be dishonest to be giving our money away to relatives and then go to medicaid and tell them that you're broke.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/17, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana