Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

order of payment

According to Indiana law what is the order of payment to claims to an estate?? Is it

Provisions of the will

Attorney fees

Court fees

Executor fees


Credit card balances


Asked on 10/22/08, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: order of payment

It will cheer you to know that lawyers get paid first. Unsecured creditors, like credit cards, are paid last among the creditors. And only after all the creditors and expenses of administration have been paid, will the beneficiaries receive anything. IC 29-1-14-9 contains the order of preference, which you can find at this link. Don't forget the preference for a family allowance, if appropriate. Maybe it would be a good idea for you to confer with a local attorney experienced in probate law. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/08, 5:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana