Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

Power of Attorney - says "I grant these powers to A, B and C". Does this really mean all three people can execute those powers willy nilly? A, B and C don't agree as to what should be done with that person's care or how money should be spent.

Asked on 10/10/11, 7:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Unless the Power of Attorney says they have to act together, they probably do not. Check with the attorney who prepared the POA. If no attorney prepared it, take this as a lesson about do-it-yourself legal documents. The powers always have to be exercised in the best interest of the grantor.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/11, 11:31 am
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

It very well could mean that. We would have to look at the actual language of the document to see what restrictions and instructions have been built into the document.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/11, 5:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana