Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

What exactly are all requirements of a will? I have a will but not sure if it's valid. There are not witness signatures. I need help.

Asked on 4/10/11, 12:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

If you have the original and there are no witness signatures it is not valid. A will needs to be written or typed, signed by the deceased ( an excpetion and different procedure applies if the deceased was not physically able to sign) and witnessed by at least two people who saw the deceased sign his or her will. It is preferable if the witness is not a beneficiary. However, if he or she is, the will is valid, that witness just cannot receive their inheritance, unless there are two other witnesses not receiving anything under the terms of the will. Hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/11, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana