Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

If a will states that one daughter, who is in hospice in a nursing home, is not to receive a share of the estate, can a judge override the will?

Asked on 11/04/12, 10:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Not just because he thinks it unfair. Statutory grounds of fraud, duress, etc, would have to be proven by the sister.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/12, 9:59 am
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

A judge could do that, but only if there was a hearing at which evidence was produced that showed that the will was made under circumstances that were shown to be clear violations of laws related to wills. Making a Last Will and Testament is a very formal process and strict rules and procedures must be followed. Since I do not know what happened (if anything) in the court, it is difficult to say that the judge can or cannot override the will.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/12, 9:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana