Legal Question in Business Law in Iowa

My husband owns a construction company. He was doing a house remodel with a signed contract. They kept asking for extra work and stopped paying. So he packed up and left. Now they are trying to sue. We got a letter from an attorney stating we need to provide copies of everything to him. We received it on 7/18/19 and he wants it all by 7/26/19. Any advice?

Asked on 7/19/19, 10:01 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

You need to consult your own lawyer on this. That agreement needs to be carefully reviewed along with all the facts and circumstances. Your husband really should not have just packed up and left as he might have been obligated to provide notice and time to cure under the contract.

Being you were contacted by legal counsel, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your best course of action in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

Best regards,


Natoli-Legal, LLC

Read more
Answered on 7/19/19, 10:10 am
Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

What you should do depends entirely on your what your contract says. Without reviewing it, there is no way an attorney can provide you with any useful advice.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/19, 12:27 pm
Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

Have you been sued? Is it in small claims or otherwise? If you have not been sued you are under no obligation to furnish anything to anyone, written or otherwise. The usual process once you have been sued is a period of reciprocal discovery. If the amount of money involved is significant do not try to do this on your own. Disregard any self help remedies, legal zoom, and all sorts of similar do it yourself remedies. If you do not have one I would suggest you contact the Iowa State Bar Ass'n or your county bar ass'n for a recommendation.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/19, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Iowa