Legal Question in Business Law in Iowa

Should I start an LLC in Iowa or Florida? I reside in Iowa and am purchasing a condo for rental income in Florida. Thank you!

Asked on 12/30/16, 9:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm

Your question isn't one a lawyer could answer without sitting down with you to learn more about your situation. I am a lawyer and licensed broker in Iowa. I also am an investor in commercial real estate, which includes things like condominiums. While I live in Iowa, I have owned real estate in Iowa, Illinois, Georgia and Minnesota. What I have done is create an Iowa LLC, and then registered it through the Secretary of State in the state where the real estate is located. I have registered it as a foreign LLC doing business in the state where the real estate is located. I am not offering you advice to do this, my answer is simply to show you what is possible to do. You need to sit down with a lawyer to discuss you own situation. I have never owned real estate in Florida. Enough said, no go find a lawyer and get some real advice.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/16, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Iowa