Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

I was arrested in Ames, IA for public intoxication and possession .38 grams of marijuana and drug paraphernalia. It was my first ever arrest. How serious is this? What will most likely happen and how can I make the best of the situation?

How serious is a "serious misdemeanor" ?


Asked on 2/24/13, 5:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

It's serious all right. You need an attorney asap.

b. For a serious misdemeanor, there shall be a fine of at

least three hundred fifteen dollars but not to exceed one thousand

eight hundred seventy-five dollars. In addition, the court may also

order imprisonment not to exceed one year.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/13, 8:18 pm


Todd Miler Miler Law Firm

For first offense possession of marijuana the maximum punishment is actually 6 months in jail and a fine of $1000. There is no mandatory minimum fine but most judges will give the fine of $315. If convicted, there is a mandatory 2 day jail sentence. There is also a 180 day driver's license suspension. You will need to be evaluated for substance treatment if convicted.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/13, 5:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa