Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

n Iowa, it is permissible to combine theft charges into one complaint if they were items taken from the same location at different times, for example. So, my question is: How does the judge rule if there is insufficient evidence to convict on the one incident but clear evidence on the other?? Do both have to be not guilty in the judge's mind for a not guilty verdict??

Asked on 7/25/15, 10:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

That's up to the county attorney. I wouldn't care to speculate as to what a judge might do when faced with these facts. I think you need an attorney to represent you on these charges.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/15, 8:53 am
Todd Miler Miler Law Firm

Any incident involving a theft that the judge or jury decides was in fact committed by you will be added together and those incidents that are not proven to have been committed by you will not be added in to the final amount.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/15, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa