Legal Question in Criminal Law in Iowa

The search warran lists items to search for, which are the 4 sentences that are used for grounds for warrant. ie: property that has been obtained in violation .., possession of which is illegal, used or possessed with intent, evidence of criminal prosecution. No specifics. Is this a valid warrant?

Asked on 12/11/15, 2:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Todd Miler Miler Law Firm

Under Iowa law, those are the delineated areas that a search warrant may be issued for search and seizure. The actual search warrant may or may not have more specific items listed. Its impossible to answer this question without a complete review of the search warrant and the application documents.

Read more
Answered on 12/11/15, 5:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Iowa