Legal Question in DUI Law in Iowa

I live in the state of iowa. the county attorney said using a Styrofoam for piss test as ok. the officer said he couldn't remember where he got the cup. then he said chain of custody is slightly questionable. the machine measuring breath alcohol was erroring. my lawyer whats me take owi2 and possession of marijuana. County attorney also said that there is some risk the urine test results may be suppressed

Asked on 7/16/17, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

So what is your question? The answer is, as Clint Eastwood says, "Do you feel lucky?" You may go to trial and lose in which case it's felony time assuming that this is your third or subsequent OWI. You may get lucky, or you may end up with an OWI 3rd which can get you up to five years in prison. On the other hand if you already have a felony record then, who cares? See, lawyers love to make nit picky arguments about this or that but it's the defendant who goes to prison.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/17, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Iowa