Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa

In February my fiancee left our shared home unexpectedly. We are both on the deed and mortgage. We are unmarried parents to two children. We continued to equally share the children throughout February and March. She rented a house in April and moved out of our house with less than 12 hours notice to me, taking the majority of our children's belongings. She disappeared for most of the month of April - I couldn't get a hold of her at all. She removed my name from the "authorized pickup list" at the children's daycare - I cannot pick up the children without her approval. She has ignored or denied my requests to see our children consistently since April. At times it's been 3 or more weeks since I've seen our children. She has become weirdly more cooperative in her communication with me lately.

Considering these facts, what are my odds of a favorable custody determination at our Temporary Matters hearing next month?

Asked on 7/15/19, 3:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

Without knowing a whole lot more about you your fiancee and your particular home situation I wouldn't care to speculate on how a family court judge might rule. I think in this case what you need to do is document everything-dates times places-and make sure your attorney has all this information. You did hire an attorney, didn't you? Because self help is not what is called for when there are matters of property and child custody in play.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/19, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa