Legal Question in Family Law in Iowa


I live in Iowa and I had a baby 3 weeks ago and I had to put him in a vouluntary placement home with his aunt(his foster mom) but my DHS worker hardly ever gets back to me. Won't set up a "family plan meeting' yet. I've already had 3 NA meetings, a substance abuse evaluation And am currently undergoing out patient treatment/counseling. I only get to see my newborn son a couple days a week/2hrs at a time supervised. My mom hasn't seen him since he was born. My DHS worker said that it will be a very long process also. What can I/should I do?? I'm changing and working hard but I just want to bring my baby home. Please help me.

Asked on 9/12/18, 9:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner

Is there a legal question in there somewhere? If you're asking me what to do I would say, work with your social worker, comply with everything they ask stay clean and if you do all that the DHS will be out of your life in about eight months. This also means making a clean break with all your former associates. If you can't manage that you will lose your child. Bear in mind that because of the child's age you are on an accelerated timeline for getting everything done.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/18, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Iowa