Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Iowa

We subleased our townhouse on January 3 rd to a "friend". They asked if we were able to leave our washer and dryer until February when they get taxes back. After contemplation we agreed. She asked several times if we could leave them or if they could buy them before we finally agreed. When I messaged back and said no we won't sell but we will leave them she didn't respond. I noticed she posted a w/d set (not ours) on a sale page on Facebook saying she got new so was selling old. I then asked if since they got new if we could come get ours. They messaged back saying no that we left ours because we didn't want them and that since they didn't respond that that meant they didn't want ours left. I have screenshots of my conversation where she kept asking to leave them and the sale post. Do we have a case and how do we go about getting them back?

Asked on 1/09/17, 12:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm

You would file a "replevin" action in the Iowa District Court. To know if what you said amounted to an "offer" and if their response was an "acceptance" a lawyer would have to read the actual emails. Beyond that there is not enough to go on to know.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/17, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Iowa