Legal Question in Employment Law in Iowa

If I am a salaried employee rather than hourly, is my employer required to pay me overtime??

Asked on 11/23/13, 5:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Frisch Morgan & Morgan, P.A.

Whether you are salaried or hourly, you may be entitled to I vertices under the law. The key to determining your eligibility is what your actual day to day duties are. Depending on your duties you may or may not fall under one of the exemptions to overtime. You can read more about common exemptions under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) at

Read more
Answered on 11/23/13, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Iowa