Legal Question in Personal Injury in Iowa

I fell on my now ex employers parking lot and they have now terminated my position while I'm still on medical leave. Can I sue them?

Asked on 6/19/19, 10:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Lombardi Lombardi Law Firm

Your question isn't specific enough to give a credible answer. You may have a claim for the parking lot mishap and you may have a claim for an unlawful firing. You may also have a claim for a work-related injury. Each of those claims will need to be individually evaluated. See a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/19, 4:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Iowa